Sulphur-Crested Cockatoo

 

Cacatua galerita

CLICK HERE FOR WILDLIFE RESOURCES

other name

White Cockatoo

DESCRIPTION

Large bird with white feathers and yellow crest. Bill and feet are black. Faint yellow cheek markings, behind eyeline. Feathers under wings and tail are faint yellow.

The sulphur-Crested Cockatoo is a large noisy bird with a yellow crest and very distinctive voice.  It is quite common on the eastern side of mainland Australia (Queensland, NSW and Victoria) and Tasmania, and there is a smaller population at the southern end of Western Australia and a second subspecies in the Northern Territory. It prefers timbered areas near open fields.  It is a common sight to see huge flocks of cockatoo's in country areas of NSW, but in tropical areas the flocks are smaller.  The cockatoo's diet consist of grass seeds and some herbaceous plants, grain, berries, nuts and leaf buds, insects and larvae.  Breeding season is from August to January in the south and May to September in the north.  The nest is made in the hollow of a tree, usually quite high from the ground and close to water.  It lays 2, maybe 3 eggs which are incubated for about 30 days by both sexes.  Chicks remain in the nest for about 6 weeks.


Back to Photo Gallery Birds